+
+(1) 408-943-8000
My Cart 0

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Save 17%
  • Supermicro 2 Ports SFP+ 10Gbps PCI-E 2.0 x8  #AOC-CTG-i2S

Supermicro 2 Ports SFP+ 10Gbps PCI-E 2.0 x8  #AOC-CTG-i2S

Dual SFP+ Connectors, Intel® QuickData Technology, Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) Support

SKU:

AOC-CTG-i2S

Weight:
5 lbs
Shipping:
Ships within 3-5 Days
Price:

$255.89

$213.24

Availability Call For Availability

Call us for special price 408 895 5000 x 1
FREE SHIPPING AVAILABLE
To Check Availability Please Email or Call us, +(1) 408-943-8000, shop@ironnetworks.com

Overview

  • Dual SFP+ Connectors
  • MicroLP Form Factor
  • PCI Express 2.0 (up to 5GT/s)
  • Intel® QuickData Technology
  • VMDq, Next-Generation VMDq, and
  • PC-SIG SR-IOV for Virtualized Environments
  • Load Balancing on Multiple CPUs
  • iSCSI Remote Boot Support
  • Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) Support
  • Support for most Network Operating Systems (NOSs)
  • Supports both DAC Twin Axial and LC Fiber-Optic Cables
  • RoHS compliant 6/6

Technical Specification

Key Features

• Dual SFP+ Connectors
• MicroLP Form Factor
• PCI Express 2.0 (up to 5GT/s)
• Intel® QuickData Technology
• VMDq, Next-Generation VMDq, and
• PC-SIG SR-IOV for Virtualized Environments
• Load Balancing on Multiple CPUs
• iSCSI Remote Boot Support
• Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) Support
• Support for most Network Operating Systems (NOSs)
• Supports both DAC Twin Axial and LC Fiber-Optic Cables
• RoHS compliant 6/6
 
Compliance
RoHS
  • RoHS Compliant 6/6, Pb Free
 
Downloads
User's GuideDownload ]
DatasheetDownload ]
DriverChoose the latest CDR-NIC folder, and then click on Intel folder for driver [ FTP Site ]
Driver CDClick on the latest CDR-NIC ISO file to download [ FTP Site ]
 
Compatibility Matrices
ServersSupermicro MicroCloud and Twin Server Systems with microLP expansion slot
See MicroLP Compatibility Matrix
Cables & TransceiversNetworking Cables & Transceivers
Specification

• General
   - Intel® 82599ES 10GbE controller
   - Compact size microLP form factor
   - Dual SFP+ and dual USB 2.0 ports
   - PCI-E x8 2.0 (5GT/s)
   - Load balancing on multiple CPUs
   - iSCSI remote boot support
   - Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) Support
   - Intel® PROSet Utility for Windows® Device Manager

• I/O Features
   - Intel® QuickData Technology: DMA engine that enhances data
     acceleration and lowers CPU usage
   - Direct Cache Access (DCA) to avoid cache misses
   - MSI-X support to minimize the overhead of interrupts allowing
     load-balancing between multiple cores/CPUs
   - Tx/Rx IP, SCTP, TCP and UDP checksum offloading capabilities
     (IPv4, IPv6)
   - Receive and Transmit Side Scaling for Windows environments
     and Scalable I/O for Linux environments

• Virtualization Features
   - Supports virtualization features such as VMDq, Next-gen. 
     VMDq (64 queues per port) and PC-SIG SR-IOV implementation
   - IPv6 Offloading
   - Advanced Packet Filtering
   - VLAN support to allow creation of multiple VLAN segments
   - VXLAN through Software

• Manageability Features
   - Preboot eXecution Environment (PXE) support
   - Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and Remote
   - Network Monitoring (RMON) statistics counters
   - iSCSI remote boot

• OS Support
   - Windows® 7, 8, Server 2003, Server 2008, Server 2008 R2,
     Server 2012, Vista
   - RedHat EL, SuSe SLES
   - FreeBSD
   - VMWare

• Cables Support
   - SFP+ direct attached twin axial cables, up to 7 meters
   - LC-LC fiber-optic cables (optional SFP+ 
     transceiver is required)

• Operating Conditions
   - Operating temperature: 0°C to 55°C (32°F to 131°F)

• Physical Dimensions (L x W)
   - Card PCB dimensions (without end brackets):
     12.32cm (4.85in) x 3.90cm (1.54in)

• Power Consumption
   - About 8W (typical)

Reviews

Write your own review

You're reviewing: Supermicro 2 Ports SFP+ 10Gbps PCI-E 2.0 x8  #AOC-CTG-i2S

Customer Reviews

There are no reviews for this product yet.

Newsletter

Subscribe Now to get Saving Offers
Supermicro Partner