+
+(1) 408-943-8000
My Cart 0

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Save 5%
  • Mellanox ConnectX-2 EN 10 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter Card - Part ID: MNPH29D-XTR

Mellanox ConnectX-2 EN 10 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter Card - Part ID: MNPH29D-XTR

ConnectX-2 EN NIC, Dual-Port, SFP+, PCIe 2.0 x8, 5.0GT/s, tall bracket, RoHS R6 (Ships with empty cage. No modules included)
SKU:

MNPH29D-XTR

Weight:
20 lbs
Shipping:
Ships within 3-5 Days
Price:

$663.30

$628.90

Availability In stock

Call us for special price 408 895 5000 x 1
FREE SHIPPING AVAILABLE
End-of-Life -Replacement Product: MCX312B-XCCT.

Overview

ConnectX-2 EN Ethernet Network Interface Cards (NIC) deliver high-bandwidth and industry- leading 10GigE connectivity with stateless offloads for converged fabrics in High-Performance Computing, Enterprise Data Centers, and Embedded environments. Clustered databases, web infrastructure, and IP video servers are just a few example applications that will achieve significant throughput and latency improvements resulting in faster access, real time response and increased number of users per server. ConnectX-2 EN improves network performance by increasing available bandwidth to the CPU and providing enhanced performance, especially in virtualized server environments.

ConnectX-2 EN protects investments by providing in hardware today support for DCE and Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) as well as technologies such as SR-IOV that provide enhanced virtual machine performance for virtualized servers.

Benefits

  • 10Gb/s full duplex bandwidth for servers and storage
  • Industry-leading throughput and latency performance
  • I/O consolidation
  • Virtualization acceleration
  • High-performance networking and storage access
  • Software compatible with standard TCP/ UDP/IP and iSCSI stacks

Key Features

  • Dual 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • SFP+ for -SR, -LR, direct attached copper
  • PCI Express (up to 5.0GT/s)
  • Traffic steering across multiple cores
  • TCP/UDP/IP stateless offload in hardware
  • Intelligent interrupt coalescence
  • Hardware-based I/O virtualization
  • T11 FCoE frame support
  • Data Center Bridging support
  • Advanced Quality of Service
  • RoHS-R6

Technical Specification

Feature Summary

ETHERNET
  • IEEE Std 802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • IEEE Std 802.3ak 10GBASE-CX4
  • IEEE Std 802.3ad Link Aggregation and Failover
  • IEEE Std 802.3x Pause
  • IEEE Std 802.1Q VLAN tags, .1p Priorities
  • IEEE P802.1au D2.0 Congestion Notification
  • IEEE P802.1az D0.2 Enhanced Transmission Selection
  • IEEE P802.1bb D1.0 Priority-based Flow Control
  • Multicast
  • Jumbo frame support (10KB)
  • 128 MAC/VLAN addresses per port
 
TCP/UDP/IP STATELESS OFFLOAD
  • TCP/UDP/IP checksum offload
  • TCP Large Send (< 64KB) or Giant Send (64KB-16MB) Offload for segmentation
  • Receive Side Scaling (RSS) up to 32 queues
  • Line rate packet filtering
 
ADDITIONAL CPU OFFLOADS
  • RDMA over CEE support
  • FC checksum offload
  • VMDirect Path support
  • Traffic steering across multiple cores
  • Intelligent interrupt coalescence
  • Compliant to Microsoft RSS and NetDMA
 
HARDWARE-BASED I/O VIRTUALIZATION
  • Single Root IOV
  • Address translation and protection
  • Dedicated adapter resources and guaranteed isolation
  • Multiple queues per virtual machine
  • Hardware switching between guest OSs
  • Enhanced QoS for vNICs
  • VMware NetQueue support
 
STORAGE SUPPORT
  • T11.3 FC-BB-5 FCoE

Compatibility

CONNECTIVITY
  • Interoperable with 10GigE switches & routers
  • 100m (OM-2) or 300m (OM-3) of multimode fiber cable, duplex LC connector from SFP+ optics module
  • 10km single mode fiber cable, duplex LC connector from SFP+ optics module
  • 10m+ direct attached copper cable through SFP+ connector
 
OPERATING SYSTEMS/DISTRIBUTIONS
  • Novell SuSE Linux Enterprise Server (SLES), Red Hat Enterprise Linux (RHEL), and other Linux distributions
  • Microsoft Windows, Server 2003/2008, CCS 2003
  • VMware ESX 2.5/vSphere 4.0
  • Citrix XenServer 4.1, 5.0, 5.5
 
 
MANAGEMENT
  • MIB, MIB-II, MIB-II Extensions, RMON, RMON 2
  • Configuration and diagnostic tools

Reviews

Write your own review

You're reviewing: Mellanox ConnectX-2 EN 10 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter Card - Part ID: MNPH29D-XTR

Customer Reviews

There are no reviews for this product yet.

Newsletter

Subscribe Now to get Saving Offers
Supermicro Partner